ISQBP'98 Invited Speakers

ISQBP President's Meeting
Molecular Structure and Dynamics in Biology


Scientific Programme



Meeting Schedule


 Wednesday, Sept. 9Thursday, Sept. 10Friday, Sept. 11
8:00
Welcome
   
  Session I: Electron Transfer
Chairperson: F. Bernardi
Session VI: Mechanisms 1
Chairperson: A. Goldblum
Session XI: DNA 1
Chairperson: L.A. Eriksson
8:30A. Stuchebrukhov (USA)J. Åqvist (Sweden) W. Olson (USA)
9:00G. Náray-Szabó (Hungary)U. Roethlisberger (Switzerland) H. Weinstein (USA)
  Session II: Drug Design
Chairperson: W. Olson
Session VII: Mechanisms 2
Chairperson: A. Goldblum
Session XII: DNA 2
Chairperson: M. J. Ramos
9:30P. Stouten (The Netherlands) M. Krauss (USA) R. Lavery (France)
10:00E. Haaksma (Germany) G. Dive (Belgium) M. Orozco (Spain)
10:30W.G. Richards (UK) C. Soares (Portugal) C. Gonzalez (Spain)
10:50
Coffee Break
and
Posters
Coffee Break
and
Posters
Coffee Break
and
Posters
 Session III: GPCR
Chairperson: H. Weinstein
Session VIII: Mechanisms 3
Chairperson: P. Fantucci
Session XIII: Structure and function
Chairperson: F. Stamato
11:20M. Garavelli (Italy)G. Loew (USA)A. Bonvin (The Netherlands)
11:50J. Ciarkowski (Poland)S. Luedemann (Germany)A. Sokalski (Poland)
12:10C. Reynolds (UK)P. Lyne (UK)U. Ryde (Sweden)
12:30F. Fanelli (Italy)A. Goldblum (Israel)J. Vondrasek (Czech Republic)
12:50N. Ben-Tal (Israel)G. Shoham (Israel) 
2:30
-
3:40
Poster Session
Special Session:
Chairperson: G. Loew
Oral (O1-O3) & SGI Presentations
Special Session:
Chairperson: R. Osman
Oral (O4-O9) Presentations
 Session IV: QM/MM
Chairperson: G. Náray-Szabó
Session IX: Free energy
Chairperson: W.G. Richards
Session XIV: Electrostatics
Chairperson: J.-L. Rivail
3:40G. Monard (France)M. Gilson (USA)E. Mehler (USA)
4:00A. Mulholland (Great Britain)J. Essex (UK)G. Pack (USA)
4:20M. Hodoscek (Slovenia)T. Simonson (France)C. Pomelli (Italy)
4:40
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
 Session V: Macromolecular structures
Chairperson: A. Sokalski
Session X: Q-MD
Chairperson: M. Orozco
Session XV:
Chairperson: U. Ryde
5:00L. Piela (Poland)B. Lesyng (Poland)M. Ramos (Portugal)
5:30R. Rosenfeld (Israel)L. De Gioia (Italy)L. Eriksson (Sweden)
5:50J. S. Kwiatkowski (Poland)M. Pavlov (Sweden)M. Cossi (Italy)
6:10
-
6:30
Poster Session
Poster Session
 
8:30 
Banquet
 

Tuesday, Sept. 8 (7 pm): Welcoming Reception by the Caribbean swimming pool and Registration at Hotel Hermitage.


National Teams

British Team:

French-Belgian Team:

Hungarian Team:

Israeli Team:

Italian Team:

Polish Team:

Slovak-Czech-Slovenian Team:

Spanish-Portuguese Team:

Sweden-Norge-Finland-Denmark Team:

Swiss-German-Dutch Team:

USA Team:


Lecturers who agreed to participate:

Nir Ben-Tal (University of Tel Aviv, Israel)
Alexandre M.J.J. Bonvin (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
Roberto Car (Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Jerzy Ciarkowski (Gdansk University, Poland)
Maurizio Cossi (University "Federico II", Naples, Italy)
Luca de Gioia (University of Milan, Italy)
Georges Dive (University of Liege, Belgium)
Leif Eriksson (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Jonathan Essex (University of Southampton, UK)
Piercarlo Fantucci (University of Milan, Italy)
Marco Garavelli (University of Bologna, Italy)
Timea Gerczei (Eotvos University, Budapest, Hungary) (Invited Poster)
Michael K. Gilson (CARB, NIST, USA)
Amiram Goldblum (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Carlos Gonzalez (CSIC, Madrid, Spain)
Eric Haaksma (Boeringer Ingelheim Pharma, Germany)
Milan Hodoscek (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Gyorgy M. Keseru (Technical University, Budapest, Hungary) (Invited Poster)
Morris Krauss (CARB, NIST, USA)
Józef Stanislaw Kwiatkowski (N. Copernicus University, Torun, Poland)
Richard Lavery (Institut de Biologie Physico-chimique, Paris, France)
Bogdan Lesyng (ICM, Warsaw, Poland)
Gilda Loew (MRI, Palo Alto, CA, USA)
Susanna Luedemann (EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany)
Paul D. Lyne (University of Oxford, UK)
Ernie Mehler (City University of New York, USA)
Stanislav Miertus (Technical University of Bratislava, Slovak Republic)
Gerald Monard (Université Henri-Poincaré, Nancy, France)
Adrian Mulholland (University of Bristol, UK)
Gabor Náray-Szabó (Eotvos University, Budapest, Hungary)
Wilma K. Olson (Rutgers University, USA)
Modesto Orozco (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
George Pack (University of Illinois, USA)
Maria Pavlov (Stockholm University, Sweden)
Lucjan Piela (Warsaw University, Poland)
Maria Joao Ramos (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
Chris Reynolds (University of Colchester, UK)
W. Graham Richards (University of Oxford, UK)
Jean-Louis Rivail (Université Henri-Poincaré Nancy, France)
Ursula Roethlisberger (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Rakefet Rosenfeld (Peptor Company, Rehovot, Israel)
Ulf Ryde (University of Lund, Sweden)
Gil Shoham (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Thomas Simonson (Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France)
Claudio Soares (Universidade do Oeiras, Portugal)
Andrzej Sokalski (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
Pieter Stouten (DuPont Pharma, Wilmington, USA)
Alexei A. Stuchebrukhov (UC Davis, USA)
Wilfred F. van Gunsteren (ETH- Zürich, Switzerland)
Jiri Vondrasek (Prague, Czech Republic)
Harel Weinstein (City University of New York, USA)
Johan Åqvist (Uppsala University, Sweden)


ISQBP '98

C.N.R. - I.C.Q.E.M.